Netorica Website Hosting Services is committed to protect and respect the privacy of your personal data. We had undergone the Philippine Data Privacy Basics seminar to comprehend the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) (and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR)) and adhere to it responsibly. Also, we make sure that we comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as other applicable data privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy (“policy”) is compiled to inform you of our privacy practices and responsibilities as the data controller concerning personal data that we collect from you when:

  • Visiting our websites, https://netorica.net/, and client portal, https://client.netorica.net/.
  • Submitting any kind of information through our support system, contact form, and other channels on our website.
  • Ordering our services.
  • Registering to our client portal, https://client.netorica.net/.
  • Sending us an e-mail.
  • Submitting any kind of information through our other platforms.

Data controller information

Netorica Website Hosting Services (‘Netorica’), a Philippine-registered business with business name no: 1512401, Permit No: 2020-002510, and TIN: 761-626-271-00.
Email: [email protected]

Our websites

This privacy policy refers to your use of our website, https://netorica.net/, and our client portal, https://client.netorica.net/.

Collection and use of your personal data

We collect the following information

  • Name;
  • E-mail address, phone number and other contact details provided;
  • Address;
  • Details of the messages you sent;
  • Your account details, such as username, login details, and usage statistics;
  • Your website and domain information;
  • Pre-sales, billing and support communications;
  • Payment details (payment method and transaction number);
  • Your IP address, location, browser information & referrer;
  • The website page(s) you have visited; and
  • Your browsing behavior within our website.

We use the information to

  • verify your identity;
  • create and manage your account with us;
  • inform you about your accounts, orders, and subscription status;
  • send correct and accurate billing information;
  • provide goods and services to you;
  • respond to your inquiry or requests;
  • customize and improve our website and its content to your particular preferences and serve you better;
  • notify any changes to our website or services that may affect you;
  • review client support and provide necessary actions;
  • properly address complaints;
  • co-operate with internet governance and regulatory authorities when required; and
  • improve our services.

More information on the collection and use of your personal data

When you visit our websites

Collected information:

  • Your IP address;
  • The website page(s) you have visited;
  • How you accessed our website; and
  • Your browsing behavior within our website.

Why we use your information:

  • to customize and improve our website and its content to your particular preferences and serve you better.

How we collect your information:

  • by using cookies (you may disable cookies but you may not be able to use our website at full capacity)

When you submit inquiries through our support system, contact form, and other channels on our website

Collected information:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Your message;
  • Your IP address;
  • The website page(s) you have visited;
  • How you accessed our website; and
  • Your browsing behavior within our website.

Why we use your information:

  • to be able to respond to your inquiries;
  • review client support and provide necessary actions;
  • to properly resolve issues or complaints; and
  • to improve our services in accordance with your given details.

When you register to our client portal

Collected information:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Company name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number;
  • The website page(s) you have visited;
  • How you accessed our website; and
  • Time of submission.

Why we use your information:

  • to create and manage your account with us;
  • to be able to send you correct and accurate billing information;
  • to inform you about the status of your account, orders, and subscriptions; and
  • to do all necessary processes needed as stated in our Terms and Conditions.

When you place an order

Collected information:

  • Your IP address;
  • Order details;
  • Payment information;
  • The website page(s) you have visited;
  • How you accessed our website; and
  • Time of submission.

Why we use your information:

  • to verify your legitimacy; and
  • to process and provide you the correct services.

When registering or transferring domains

Collected information:

  • Your name;
  • Email address;
  • other provided contact information.

Why we use your information:

  • Domain registries required valid contact information to prove ownership.

When requesting migrations

Collected information:

  • Old host login credentials

Why we use your information:

  • to able to migrate data from your old provider

When you send us an email

Collected information:

  • Email address;
  • Name associated with your email address; and
  • Other information that you provide in your email.

Why we use your information:

  • to be able to contact you and follow up;
  • to be able to respond to your inquiries;
  • to properly address your concern; and
  • to improve our services.

Storage and security of your personal data

The collected data are stored in our site database. Our websites (site and database) are hosted and backed up by Digital Ocean through cloud.

Access to your data is limited only to those who have legitimate business to know it. Processing of your information will be done in an authorized manner and with confidentiality.

In the case of a suspected security breach, we will notify you immediately.

Retention and erasure of your personal data

Your personal data are stored as long as:

  1. you are our client and have active subscriptions to us;
  2. necessary to process your inquiry or request;
  3. needed for us to provide our service(s) to you.

At the end of the retention period, we will make sure that your personal data are completely and securely anonymized or erased.

Sharing of information to partners and third-parties

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties and partner service providers in order to provide our services.

See our list of third party and service provider here: https://netorica.net/third-parties-service-providers/

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, we respect your rights under the applicable data privacy laws. Collection of your personal data is only done when you have provided us your express consent.

You can withdraw your consent or revoke your permission for our processing of your personal data.

Being a data subject, you have the rights to:

  • request for more information on how we handle your personal data;
  • request to see all your personal data that we store. These will be compiled and sent to you by (a) Excel spreadsheet; (b) PDF file; or (c) Word document attached in an e-mail.
  • correct, change or update your personal data that we have on our records;
  • object to how we use or process your personal data;
  • restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and
  • request to have all your personal data deleted from our database.

For exercising these rights, email us at [email protected] and provide enough information to identify you (account number, user name, registration details), proof of your identity, and request information. We reserve the right to deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity and we think that your request is unlawful or against our legal obligations as a data controller.

We hope that we resolve any conflict and concerns about the use of your personal information, but you have the right to file a complaint to the Philippine National Privacy Commission (NPC) in case you have objections to our response.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend, revise, or update this policy. You will be informed of any significant changes through the email you have provided.

Last updated: 05 August 2020